| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Understanding Heat Treatment for Non Heattreaters Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: about tempering salts

Date: 10/25/03 at 12:53 AM
Posted by: akash deep bassi
E-mail: bassi_bassi@rediff.com
Message Posted:

respected sir,
we are doing heat treatment of fastners and i want to do tempering in molten bath / salt bath furnace. we want to work between 450 degree centegrate to 550. please suggest me the ratio of different salts for this purpose. some people over here are using only caustic for this purpose and they are getting good results. but when i tried this it boils out of the pot. what is the reason behind this and what is the remedy.
i will be really thankfull if u reply me at the earliest.
thanks once again

akash bassi



Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.